TIES_TLC2012_header.jpg

TIES Technical Leadership Conference Wiki


Use the below links to access resources provided by session presenters.

Note the key for the session type

  • Leadership ( L )

  • Integration ( I )

  • Technical ( T )




Thursday

8:30 am Opening session

**Bring'Em If You Got 'Em: Increasing Technology Access with Student Owned Devices** - Stockinger Suite - (**Session evaluation**)
Tim Wilson, TIO, Osseo Public Schools

10:15 am Breakout Sessions

L **Personal Learning Network: You Are Not Alone!** - Wilson Suite - (**Session evaluation**)
Michael Walker, Edina Public Schools

T **//Identity Management//** - Helgeson Room- (**Session evaluation**)
Chip Treen, North Branch Public Schools

I **BYOT - Bring Your Own Technology for Students and Staff** - Coborn Room - (**Session evaluation**)
Community of Interest Session - Facilitated by Tim Wilson, TIO, Osseo Public Schools


11:25 am Breakout Sessions

L **Continuous Improvements for Your Technical Support Staff** - Coborn Room - (**Session evaluation**)
Community of Interest Session - Lynn Tenney, Inver Grove Public Schools, and Tim Brockman, Forest Lake Public Schools

T **IOS Mobile Device Management: A Tale of Two Journeys** - Helgeson Room - (**Session evaluation**)
Ed Nelson, South St. Paul Public Schools, and Chris Smalstig, West St Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan Public Schools

I **The Flipped Classroom** - Marsh Room - (**Session evaluation**)
Jason Just, Lakeville Public Schools

1:45 pm Breakout Sessions

L **TIES Showcase** - Wilson Suite - (**Session evaluation**)
TIES Staff

T **Wireless Infrastructure** - Coborn Room - (**Session evaluation**)
Community of Interest Session, Facilitated by Mike Dronnen and Bill Byland, Stillwater Public Schools

I **Digital Content Delivery in the Classroom** - Marsh Room - (**Session evaluation**)
Roger Bovee, St. Michael-Albertville Public Schools, and Jason Just, Lakeville Public Schools

3:00 pm Vendor Showcase

//**Vendor Showcase**// - Stockinger Suite - (**Session evaluation**)



Friday

8:30 am Opening session

**Legal Implications of Student-Owned Devices** - Stockinger Suite - (**Session evaluation**)
Aimee Bissonette,J.D., Cyber Law Expert, Buffalo Law & Consulting, Minneapolis


9:45 am Breakout Sessions

L **Value of Investment and Total Cost of Ownership** - Wilson Suite - (**Session evaluation**)
Marla Davenport, TIES and Nancy Toll, Hudson, WI Public Schools


T **Network Configuration Best Practices** - Helgeson Room - (**Session evaluation**)
TIES Technical Staff


I **Privacy, Security, Access and Ownership: Legal Issues in Cloud Computing** - Marsh Room - (**Session evaluation**)
Aimee Bissonette,J.D., Cyber Law Expert, Buffalo Law & Consulting, Minneapolis


11:00 am Breakout Sessions

L **What Policies Do You Need for BYOT?** - Wilson Suite - (**Session evaluation**)
Steve Buettner, Edina Public Schools, and Ed Heier, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Public Schools


T **Aliens, Androids, iPads and Transformers: Managing the BYOT Invasion** - Helgeson Room - (**Session evaluation**)
Bruce Miller, VP of Product Marketing, Xirrus


I Tools for Classroom Assessment: How It Improves Learning - Marsh Room - (**Session evaluation**)
Cara Hagen, TIES, and Wayne Holstead, St. Michael-Albertville Public Schools